HOMEHOME FAMILYFAMILY CHURCHCHURCH HISTORYHISTORY LIBRARYLIBRARY State Index
Click on the pictures above to go to the next section. In the below section, click on the highlighted letters

Revised 27 December 2010

INDIANA

French explorers first came into the Indiana region about 1679.  At this point, the entire territory was pretty much a wilderness, inhabited by a few Indians.  During the 1700s, the only white men in the region were the fur traders.

The first counties to be settled were in the extreme southern end.  Settlers in those areas came from Virginia, Kentucky and the Carolina.  A group of Swiss emigrants established themselves in the southeastern part of the area.     The Wabash and the Ohio river sections drew many of the first settlers.  The area saw an influx of Germans and Irish around 1830.  About twenty years the New Englanders began migrating into the northern counties.  The central part of what is now Indiana was the last to be settled.  Quakers who wanted no part of slavery left Tennessee and the Carolinas and established themselves in Wayne and Randolph counties along the Ohio border about halfway north and south in Indiana.

The Calumet section South Chicago, which lies in the northwest part of the state, was settled by many Central Europeans, who came there to man the factories.  Indiana became a territory in 1800 and finally achieved statehood as our nineteenth state on 11 December 1816.

Name Date formed Parent County County Seat
Adams 1838 Allen Decatur
Allen 1823 Randolph Fort Wayne
Bartholomew 1821 Indian Lands Columbus
Benton 1840 Indian Lands Fowler
Blackford 1834 Jay Hartford City
Boone 1830 Indian Lands Lebanon
Brown 1836 Morgan, Johnson, Monroe, Lawrence Nashville
Carroll 1828 Indian Lands Delphi
Cass 1828 Indian Lands, Allen Longsport
Clark 1801 Knox Jeffersonville
Clay 1825 Indian Lands Brazil
Clinton 1830 Indian Lands Frankfort
Crawford 1818 Orange English
Daviess 1817 Indian Lands Washington
Dearborn 1803 Original County Lawrenceburg
Decatur 1821 Indian Lands Greensburg
DeKalb 1836 Allen, Lagrange Auburn
Delaware 1827 Henry Muncie
Dubois 1817 Orange, Perry Jasper
Elkhart 1830 Indian Lands, Allen Goshen
Fayette 1819 Wayne Connersville
Floyd 1819 Harrison, Clarke New Albany
Fountain 1826 Montgomery Covington
Franklin 1811 Wayne, Ripley Brookville
Fulton 1836 Indian Lands, Allen Rochester
Gibson 1813 Knox Princeton
Grant 1831 Delaware Marion
Greene 1820 Knox Bloomfield
Hamilton 1823 Hancock, Marion Noblesville
Hancock 1828 Madison Greenfield
Harrison 1809 Northwest Territory Corydon
Hendricks 1824 Indian Lands Danville
Henry 1822 Indian Lands New Castle
Howard 1844 Indian Lands (Originally Richardville county Kokomo
Huntington 1834 Allen Huntington
Jackson 1815 Washington Brownstown
Jasper 1838 Indian Lands Rensselaer
Jay 1810 Randolph Portland
Jefferson 1810 Indian Lands Madison
Jennings 1816 Indian Lands Vernon
Johnson 1822 Indian Lands Franklin
Knox 1787 Northwest Territory Vincennes
Kosciusko 1835 Indian Lands, Allen Warsaw
Lagrange 1832 Unorganized Territory, Allen Lagrange
Lake 1837 Porter, Newton Crown Point
LaPorte 1832 Indian Lands LaPorte
Lawrence 1818 Orange Bedford
Madison 1823 Fayette Anderson
Marion 1821 Indian Lands Indianapolis
Martin 1820 Indian Lands Shoals
Miami 1834 Cass Peru
Montgomery 1823 Indian Lands Crawfordsville
Morgan 1822 Delaware Martinsville
Newton 1857 Jasper Kentland
Noble 1836 Elkhart, Lagrange Albion
Ohio 1844 Dearborn Rising Sun
Orange 1816 Washington Paoli
Owen 1818 Indian Lands Spencer
Parke 1821 Indian Lands Rockville
Perry 1814 Harrison, Warrick Cannelton
Pike 1817 Indian Lands Petersburg
Porter 1832 Indian Lands Valparaiso
Posey 1814 Knox Mount Vernon
Pulaski 1839 Cass Winamac
Putnam 1821 Indian Lands Greencastle
Randolph 1818 Wayne Winchester
Richardville (See Howard)    
Ripley 1817 Indian Lands Versailles
Rush 1821 Franklin Rushville
Saint Joseph 1830 Indian Lands, Allen South Bend
Scott 1820 Clark, Jackson Scottsburg
Shelby 1821 Indian Lands Shelbyville
Spencer 1817 Warrick Rockport
Starke 1835 Marshall Knox
Steuben 1837 Indian Lands, Allen Angola
Sullivan 1817 Unorganized Territory Sullivan
Switzerland 1814 Indian Lands Vevay
Tippecanoe 1820 Montgomery Lafayette
Tipton 1844 Hamilton Tipton
Union 1821 Wayne, Franklin Liberty
Vanderburgh 1818 Indian Lands Evansville
Vermillion 1824 Parke Newport
Vigo 1818 Indian Lands Terre Haute
Wabash 1835 Huntington Wabash
Warren 1827 Indian Lands Williamsport
Warrick 1813 Indian Lands  Boonville
Washington 1813 Indian Lands Salem
Wayne 1810 Indian Lands Richmond
Wells 1835 Huntington, Allen Bluffton
White 1834 Carroll Monticello
Whitley 1828 Huntington Columbia City

INDIANA RESEARCH LINKS

INDIANA GENWEB PROJECT INDIANA STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY
INDIANA BIRTH AND DEATH RECORDS INDIANA GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY